Meet the crew

The Stratos III team consists of a core team who work full time on the project and a larger group of students who work on the project part time next to their studies. The students come from nearly all faculties at TU Delft: Electrical Engineering, Applied Mathematics, Applied Physics, Mechanical Engineering, but mostly still Aerospace Engineering. Together they work in different sub-teams on all the aspects of the project.

The following sub-teams are active within the Stratos III project: Propulsion, Structures, Recovery, Electronics, Ground Systems, Simulations, Public Relations and Operations.

Furthermore an advisory committee consisting of experienced members from the previous Stratos projects was established to provide valuable feedback to the Stratos III team.

The Core Team:

General Management

Team Manager:
Jesse Hummel
Technical Manager:
Hidde Lingmont
Chief Engineer:
Stijn Koehler
Operations Manager:
Dilan Gecmen
Public Relations Manager:
Weronika Dziarnowska
Secretary:
Peter van den Berg

Technical Chiefs

Chief Propulsion:
Filipe Barreiro
Chief Structures:
Deacon Foulds
Chief Recovery:
Lars Pepermans
Chief Electronics:
Jos van ‘t Hof
Chief Ground Systems:
Julian von der Goltz
Chief Simulations:
Aaron de Windt

 

 

Stratos III General Team:

Propulsion

Filipe Barreiro (Team Leader)
Peter van den Berg
Felix Lindemann
Dion van Strydonck
Nick Wildemans
Kasper De Smaele
Jesse Hummel
Marek Lubieniecki
Bas Krijnen
Adriaan Smit
Daan van Heteren
Jonas Gauger
Kiko Guimares
Angelos Karagiannis
Krijn de Kievit
Casper Klop
Casper van Lierop
Tom Mason
Antoni Plonczak

Simulations

Aaron de Windt (Team leader)
Dilan Gecmen
Jose Gutierrez
Siddarth Tegginamani
Nikita Sirons
Sudarshan Sridharan
Puja Priyadharshini Natarajan
Jort Groen
Vicente Aycart Ávila
Guillermo Dominguez Calabuig
Nicolai Verhaegen

Stratos Advisory Committee:

Stefan Powell
Ralph Huijsman
Tobias Knop
Robert Werner
Arjen Fraters
Radu Florea
Johannes Ehlen
Jeroen Wink
Olga Motsyk
Martin Olde
Luka Denies
William Mulkens
Maneesh Verma
Jork Stapel
Nils von Storch
Jeroen van Straten
Douwe van Willigen
Maurits Van Heijningen
Christ Akkermans

 

Recovery

Lars Pepermans (Team leader)
Sayyam Kurana
Esmée Menting
Felix Kuhnert
Ramanathan Gurumoorhy
Mark Rozemeijer
Carlos Bislip
Thomas Britting
Olivier Kuijpers
Matteo Serena
Noah Suard

Electronics

Jos van ‘t Hof (Team leader)
Jun Feng
Sharina Ligtelijn
Jillis Noordhoek
Amitabh Yadav
Jochem Klaasen
Per Kerssens
Sergio Mendes
Henrik Hansen
Michael Jonas
Sejin Kwon
Vivek Syramurthy

Tower

Julian von der Goltz (Team leader)